CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 800455

Ms. Denise Mattina
All Nations Forwarding
One Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton jacquard woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Mattina:

In your letter dated July 22, 1994, on behalf of your client Sykel Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed with yarns of different colors and contains 85 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 39.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is manufactured with 32/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and a combination of 32/2 c.c. yarns and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 320 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton jacquard woven fabric will be 5209.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacquard woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to both quota restraints and export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport